Privacy Policy

The purpose of this statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

This privacy statement applies to the www.chartermedical.ie website. If you wish to communicate with us regarding this policy or any other related issue, you can contact us at medical@chartermedical.ie, or via our postal address – Charter Medical, The Forge, Smithfield Market, Dublin 7, Ireland.

General Statement

We at Charter Medical respect your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Charter Medical will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Our web site contains links to other sites. Charter Medical is not responsible for the privacy practices within any of these other sites. We encourage you to be aware of this when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements on other web sites you visit which collect personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on our web site.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your personal data.

Cookies

We use small text files called ‘cookies’ which are placed on your hard drives to assist in providing a more customised website experience. For example, a cookie can be used to store registration information in an area of the site so that a user does not need to re-enter it on subsequent visits to that area. Cookies are not used to track individual visitors to our site.

The use of cookies is now standard operating procedure for most websites. However if you are uncomfortable with the use of cookies, most browsers now permit users to opt-out of receiving them. In most cases, a visitor may refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our Web sites.

In order to properly manage our website we may anonymously log information on our operational systems, and identify categories of visitors by items such as domains and browser types. These statistics are reported in the aggregate to our webmasters. This is to ensure that our website presents the best web experience for visitors and is an effective information resource.

Collection & Use of personal data

Personal data is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include, for example, your name, address or e-mail address. Charter Medical does not collect any personal data about you from this website, apart from information that you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by completing any of our on-line forms). This personal data that you volunteer to us will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To contact you in response to communications you might send us.
  • To provide you with the information / service / product you have requested.

For general web browsing, no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our Internet service provider. Charter Medical will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate technical details with any individual.

We will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless appropriate measures have been put in place to ensure the disclosure is in compliance with Data Protection and any other relevant legislation.

You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail medical@chartermedical.ie. Under Data Protection legislation such a request may be subject to the prescribed fee and we may require proof of your identity.

Security of your personal information

Charter Medical is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access, which are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit highly confidential information (such as a credit card number or password) over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

If a password is used to help protect your accounts and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential. Do not share this information with anyone. If you are sharing a computer with anyone you should always choose to log out before leaving a site or service to protect access to your information from subsequent users.

Collection & Use of Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data is confined to the following items:

  • The type of web browser and operating system used to access our site
  • The Internet domain name used
  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The date and time you access our site and visit duration
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example, pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • Some of the search criteria that you are using

No information is collected that could be used to identify individual website visitors. For example, we may count the number of visitors to the different pages of our website to help make them more useful to visitors. This information does not identify you personally.

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, discover what information is accessed most frequently, inform us on future design and layout specifications, and help us make our site more user friendly.

It is the policy of Charter Medical never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard).

You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Controlling ‘Spam’ or Unsolicited E-mail

Charter Medical is concerned about controlling unsolicited commercial e-mail, or “spam”. Charter Medical has a strict Anti-Spam Policy prohibiting the use of any e-mail account to send spam. Charter Medical will not sell, lease or rent its e-mail subscriber lists to third parties. While Charter Medical continues to actively review and implement new technology, such as expanded filtering features, there is no currently available technology that will totally prevent the sending and receiving of unsolicited e-mail. Using anti-spam tools and being cautious about the sharing of your e-mail address while online will help reduce the amount of unsolicited e-mail you receive.

Use of Web Beacons

Charter Medical Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes called single-pixel gifs – that may be used to assist in delivering cookies on our sites and allow us to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. We may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or our newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Charter Medical may also employ Web beacons from third parties in order to help us compile aggregated statistics and determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We prohibit Web beacons on our sites from being used by third parties to collect or access your personal information.

Finally, we may work with other companies that advertise with Charter Medical to place Web beacons on their sites in order to allow us to develop statistics on how often clicking on an advertisement on a Charter Medical site results in a purchase or other action on the advertiser’s site.

Changes to the website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Glossary of Terms Used

Web Browser: software that allows a user to access and view web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator, Firefox and Opera.

Domain Name: the text name corresponding to the numeric IP address of a computer on the Internet. For example, www.google.ie is a domain name. A domain name is unique.

IP Address: stands for Internet Protocol Address. Each machine connected to the Internet has a unique address. The IP address takes the form of a series of four one- to three-digit numbers separated by dots, for example, 212.6.125.76 is an IP address.

Cookies: small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.